NEWS

The latest updates from our Facebook page…

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Are you playing along?

NAME THE MOVIE (part 2) is now up on our Instagram feed, and we ask all creative minds to share their fabulous movie title ideas with us! So, come on over!

Please note that we only count entries on our Instagram page:
instagram.com/amandabollinger.academy

Thu Nov 21st, 2019

Are you playing along?

NAME THE MOVIE (part 2) is now up on our Instagram feed, and we ask all creative minds to share their fabulous movie title ideas with us! So, come on over!

Please note that we only count entries on our Instagram page:
instagram.com/amandabollinger.academy
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Loving these posters !!!!!

Carol Hovind go to this page and enter.

The Missing Piece

Love this shot Alicia!! πŸ’•

The game has begun!

NAME THE MOVIE (1/12)…
Whats this all about? Find out on our instagram account:
instagram.com/amandabollinger.academy
⁣
SILVERSCREEN
2019 Annual Performance
December 14 2019, 2pm and 6:30pm
A.B. Paterson College Performing Arts Centre

For tickets to our performances, go to vaganova.com.au/tickets

Tue Nov 19th, 2019

The game has begun!

NAME THE MOVIE (1/12)…
What's this all about? Find out on our instagram account:
instagram.com/amandabollinger.academy
⁣
"SILVERSCREEN"
2019 Annual Performance
December 14 2019, 2pm and 6:30pm
A.B. Paterson College Performing Arts Centre

For tickets to our performances, go to vaganova.com.au/tickets
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

... thank you all for your comments. Please remember that we only count entries on our Instagram page. Which is: instagram.com/amandabollinger.academy Thank you!

What page is the page they choose from. I’ll tag some friends to enter.

“A Fire Inside”

Benjamin Irvine I’m excited!! 😍

"Blood Thirsty"

Siren

The Vampire Diary?

whakamataku kotiro

Yay can’t wait!

View more comments

28 Gold Medalists!

Huge congratulations to the following students who achieved Distinction - marks of 90-100% - in their 2019 Ballet Conservatoire examinations:

Pre-Primary:
Audrey Fraser, Darla Hickey, Chloe Simonds

Primary:
Guanru Chen, Lexi Duggan, Scarlett Harris

Preparatory Level 1:
Talia Goldworthy, Chloe Kelk, Maisy McDougall, Sophie Simonds

Level 1:
Ella Cao, Miu Nakamura, Frances Ng, Lily Schwab

Level 2:
Tomihiko Arai, Yve-Noelle Bollinger, Grace Xu

Level 3:
Marisa Da Silva, Ruby McVey

Level 4:
Georgia Lorange, Akira Tanabe

Level 5:
Vivienne Beattie, Kaela Tapper, Charlotte White

Senior Level:
Poppi Eccleston, Alissa Kouzmenkov, Jackson Smith-Leishman

Excellence:
Ruby Cross

Thu Nov 14th, 2019

28 Gold Medalists!

Huge congratulations to the following students who achieved Distinction - marks of 90-100% - in their 2019 Ballet Conservatoire examinations:

Pre-Primary:
Audrey Fraser, Darla Hickey, Chloe Simonds

Primary:
Guanru Chen, Lexi Duggan, Scarlett Harris

Preparatory Level 1:
Talia Goldworthy, Chloe Kelk, Maisy McDougall, Sophie Simonds

Level 1:
Ella Cao, Miu Nakamura, Frances Ng, Lily Schwab

Level 2:
Tomihiko Arai, Yve-Noelle Bollinger, Grace Xu

Level 3:
Marisa Da Silva, Ruby McVey

Level 4:
Georgia Lorange, Akira Tanabe

Level 5:
Vivienne Beattie, Kaela Tapper, Charlotte White

Senior Level:
Poppi Eccleston, Alissa Kouzmenkov, Jackson Smith-Leishman

Excellence:
Ruby Cross
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Remarkable - congratulations!

Well done

Congratulations to you all x

AMAZING 😁 Congratulations xx

Congratulations to all xx

A credit to you Amanda Bollinger and your amazing team. πŸ˜€πŸŒΈπŸ’—

Congratulations!

Well done all xx

View more comments

Tickets to our annual performances go on sale Friday 1st November!!

www.tickets.vaganova.com.au

Thu Oct 31st, 2019

Tickets to our annual performances go on sale Friday 1st November!!

www.tickets.vaganova.com.au
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Good venue πŸ˜‰ Chookas everyone!

Huge congratulations to our amazing full-time students Poppi Eccleston (15) and Jackson Smith-Leishman (15), who have both been selected to compete in the 48th Prix de Lausanne International Ballet Competition!! They are two of 84 candidates worldwide to be chosen to take part in this prestigious competition, to be held in Switzerland in February 2020.

We are so proud of you both, and very excited about the incredible opportunities ahead!Image attachment

Wed Oct 30th, 2019

Huge congratulations to our amazing full-time students Poppi Eccleston (15) and Jackson Smith-Leishman (15), who have both been selected to compete in the 48th Prix de Lausanne International Ballet Competition!! They are two of 84 candidates worldwide to be chosen to take part in this prestigious competition, to be held in Switzerland in February 2020.

We are so proud of you both, and very excited about the incredible opportunities ahead!
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Well done to you both

What an achievement big congrats from our family to them both!

Congratulations Jackson and Poppi πŸ’«

Congratulations

Congratulations Pops and Jax. Wonderful news πŸ‘πŸΌβ€οΈ

Congratulations πŸ‘πŸ‘

How wonderful congrats to both of you . You will love Switzerland , I went there in 2011

Congratulations and bravo to ABDAπŸŽ‰

Oh wow!!! Congratulations! πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™

Congratulation to you both 🌟🌟

Congratulations Jax and Pop πŸ’•πŸ’•πŸ’•

This is such wonderful news for both Poppi and Jackson - congratulations and best wishes for an amazing experience in Switzerland 2020.

Congratulations Pop and Jacks so so so proud ❀️❀️❀️

Well done Jackson and Poppi πŸ†πŸ†πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜

Congratulations!!⭐⭐

Hard work pays off!! Well done you two ❀️

Both so talented

Congrats Jax and Poppi πŸ˜˜πŸ€—

Congratulations!

Congratulations!

Congratulations Jackson and Poppi! Paige and I wish you all the best!

Congratulations to you both!

Huge congratulations! Such amazing news xx

Wonderful news - heartfelt congratulations to both Poppi and Jackson and also to you Amanda for the wonderful training you are providing. Everyone here at Sunshine Coast Conservatory of Dance send their love and best wishes to both Poppi and Jackson

Amazing news congratulations ⭐️⭐️

View more comments

Thu Oct 24th, 2019

Youth America Grand Prix - Brisbane Semi-Finals

Congratulations to our 13 students who represented ABDA at the YAGP Brisbane Semi-Finals last week. The directors were very impressed with our work and the scholarship offers are still coming in!

The following students took part in the two days of master classes and workshops:
- Pre-Competitive: Yve-Noelle Bollinger
- Junior: Ruby McVey, Georgia Lorange, Chantelle Tay, Kaela Tapper
- Senior: Sophie Willmot, Alissa Kouzmenkov, Haylee Kirkwood, Poppi Eccleston, Ainsley Martin, Devone Manhire, Alicia Vaseo
- Men: Jackson Smith-Leishman

So far, our students have received the following amazing offers/scholarships:

Ruby McVey:
Summer School - European School of Ballet, Amsterdam

Georgia Lorange:
Summer School - European School of Ballet, Amsterdam

Kaela Tapper:
Short-Term scholarship - Princess Grace Academy Monaco
Short-Term scholarship - European School of Ballet, Amsterdam
Invitation to the YAGP New York Finals!

Poppi Eccleston:
Short-Term scholarship - Royal Winnipeg Ballet School, Canada

Jackson Smith-Leishman:
Short-Term & Full-year scholarships - Tanzakademie Zurich, Switzerland
3-month scholarship - European School of Ballet, Amsterdam
Invitation to the YAGP New York Finals!

Our students were very lucky to have the directors of YAGP Larissa and Gennadi Saviliev visit our studios, and we look forward to more good news from YAGP for our other candidates :)
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Such outstanding results for your incredible students ❀️congratulations

Congratulations to you all x

Fri Oct 18th, 2019

Brisbane International Contemporary Dance Prix - Winners!

Huge congratulations to our students Alissa Kouzmenkov (15) and Alyssa Osborne (16), along with ABDA graduate Isabella Crain (19) who had an incredible week of classes, coaching and performances at the BICD Prix 2019.

Alyssa Osborne won training scholarships to:
- New Zealand School of Dance
- Sydney Dance Company Pre-Professional Program.

Alissa Kouzmenkov made the Finals of the Prix and won training scholarships to:
- New Zealand School of Dance
- Hong Kong Performing Arts Academy
- QUT Brisbane

Isabella Crain was the SENIOR WINNER, receiving $10,000 towards her onwards dance journey, and the following amazing offers:
- Secondment with Sydney Dance Company
- Secondment with Expressions Dance Company
- Secondment with Hong Kong Contemporary Dance Company
- Internship with Introdans in the Netherlands, working with Akram Khan!

We are so proud of all three girls, and know that their futures will be very bright! 🌟
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Congratulations Alissa and everyone!! πŸ‘πŸ‘ So proud of you!!

Fantastic news! Congratulations! ❀️

That’s awesome congrats girls !

Congratulations ! πŸ‘πŸ₯°

Wow fantastic results huge congratulations to you all xx

Congratulations to your incredible talents, what Amazing achievements πŸ‘πŸΌπŸ‘πŸΌπŸ‘πŸΌπŸ‘πŸΌ

Thank you to all our teacher for first class training and all the support we had from our ABDA team 🌸

Huge congratulations to all ✨⭐️✨

wow!!! ΠΌΠΎΠ»ΠΎΠ΄Ρ†Ρ‹ ΠΊΠ°ΠΊΠΈΠ΅!!! ΠΏΠΎΠ·Π΄Ρ€Π°Π²Π»ΡΡŽ! ΠΊΡƒΠ΄Π° Ρ‚Π΅ΠΏΠ΅Ρ€ΡŒ? Π² Π“ΠΎΠ½Π³ Конг? 🀩πŸ₯³

Woohoo. Well done girls πŸ˜˜πŸ‘πŸ‘

Congratulations to you all x

Congratulations ladies πŸ‘πŸ»πŸ‘πŸ»πŸ‘πŸ»

Super proud of our Isabella who was breathtaking and so deserving of her winning the Prix πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰

View more comments

Mon Oct 7th, 2019

Final Solo Eisteddfods of 2019 - ABDA students shine 🌟

Congratulations to all our Eisteddfod soloists for a fantastic year of growth and development in their performance work.
Our students represented ABDA with such poise, confidence and pride each and every time they took to the stage, and we are so proud of them all!

QUOTA BEENLEIGH Eisteddfod results:

Jackson Smith-Leishman:
Rose Cottage Classical Ballet Bursary - WINNER
Classical solo 15 yrs - 2nd place
Demi-character solo 15 yrs - 2nd place
Lyrical solo 15 yrs - 2nd place
Contemporary solo 15 yrs - 1st place
Special Award Winner: Contemporary Training Scholarship at Lee Academy

Ainsley Martin:
Classical solo 15 yrs - Highly Commended
Demi-character solo 15 yrs - 3rd place
Lyrical solo 15 yrs - Highly Commended
Contemporary solo 15 yrs - 2nd place
Improvisation solo 15 yrs - 2nd place

Vivienne Beattie:
Classical solo 13 yrs - Highly Commended

Chantelle Tay:
Classical solo 12 yrs - Highly Commended
Lyrical solo 12 yrs - Very Highly Commende

Georgia Lorange:
Classical solo 12 yrs - 3rd place
Demi-character solo 12 yrs - 2nd place
Contemporary solo 12 yrs - 3rd place

Juno Cosh:
Demi-character solo 10 yrs - Highly Commended

Marisa Da Silva:
Classical solo 10 yrs - 1st place
Lyrical solo 10 yrs - 3rd place
Demi-character solo 10 yrs - Highly Commended

Latin Jackson: 2nd
Classical solo 10 yrs - 2nd place
Lyrical solo 10 yrs - 3rd place
Demi-character solo 10 yrs - Highly Commended

Emma Kennedy:
Classical solo 10 yrs - 3rd place

STARBOUND Eisteddfod (September) results:

Marisa Da Silva:
Classical solo 10 yrs - 1st place
Lyrical solo 10 yrs - 1st place
Demi-character solo 10 yrs - 1st place
Winner of Winners - 1st place

Yve-Noelle Bollinger:
Classical solo 10 yrs - 2nd place
Demi-character solo 10 yrs - 3rd place

Emma Kennedy:
Classical solo 10 yrs - Highly Commended

Georgia Lorange:
Classical solo 12 yrs - Highly Commended
Demi-character solo 12 yrs - Highly Commended
Contemporary solo 12 yrs - Highly Commended

Chantelle Tay:
Classical solo 12 yrs - 2nd place
Lyrical solo 12 yrs - 3rd place
Winner of Winners - 3rd place

Akira Tanabe:
Classical solo 12 yrs - 1st place
Demi-character solo 12 yrs - 2nd place
Lyrical solo 12 yrs - 2nd place

Sophie Willmot:
Classical solo 13 yrs - Very Highly Commended
Demi-character solo 13 yrs - 2nd place
Contemporary solo 13 yrs - 3rd place
Lyrical solo 13 yrs - Highly Commended

BRISBANE Eisteddfod solo results:

Marisa Da Silva:
Classical solo 10 yrs - 1st place
Demi-character solo 10 yrs - 2nd place
Lyrical solo 10 yrs - Very Highly Commended

Latin Jackson:
Classical solo 11 yrs - Very Highly Commended
Demi-character solo 11 yrs - Very Highly Commended

Georgia Lorange:
Classical solo 12 yrs - 3rd place
Demi-character solo 12 yrs - Highly Commended

Chantelle Tay:
Classical solo 12 yrs - Highly Commended

Kaela Tapper:
Classical solo 13 yrs - 1st place
Lyrical solo 13 yrs - 3rd place
Junior Classical Repertoire - Encouragement Award

Vivienne Beattie:
Classical solo 13 yrs - Highly Commended
Demi-character solo 13 yrs - Very Highly Commended

Alicia Vaseo:
Classical solo 16 yrs - Highly Commended
Demi-character solo 16 yrs - 3rd place
Contemporary solo 16 yrs - 3rd place
Lyrical solo 16 yrs - 3rd place

Ainsley Martin:
Classical solo 15 yrs - 1st place
Demi-character solo 15 yrs - 1st place
Contemporary solo 15 yrs - 1st place
Lyrical solo 15 yrs - 1st place
Classical Championship - 1st place
Combined Lyrical section Winner
Combined Contemporary section Winner
Special Award: Scholarship to the Expressions Dance Company Summer Intensive
Special Award: Overall Performance award 13/over
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Congratulations all. πŸŽ‰

Well done all

Congratulations everyone πŸ‘πŸ»πŸ‘πŸ»πŸ‘πŸ»

Wow well done ABDA πŸ‘πŸ‘β€οΈ

Well done ABDA πŸ™‚

Well done ABDA πŸ‘πŸ‘

Beautiful

View more comments

Mon Oct 7th, 2019

End of Term Repertoire & Improvisation Display

On the last day of Term 3, our Junior Improvisation students put on a wonderful display of their own choreography which they had been working on with our fantastic teacher Miss Amanda Lawford. The creativity in this group of such young dancers (10-11 year olds) was quite amazing to witness!

We were also treated to a performance of Balanchine's "Serenade" which our Junior and Intermediate repertoire classes had been working on during terms 2 & 3. Miss Kate, Miss Layla and Miss Nae did a fantastic job of teaching and polishing this beautiful piece!
... See MoreSee Less

Mon Oct 7th, 2019

International Character Dance Syllabus examinations 2019

Congratulations to our 20 students who sat their ICDS Character examinations at the end of last term:

ICDS Level 1:
Juno, K'gari, Emma, Latin, Ruby, Marisa

ICDS Level 2:
Georgia, Julia, Chantelle, Akira, Sophie, Finn

ICDS Level 3:
Kaela, Alyssa O, Alissa K, Isabella
Haylee, Devon, Jackson, Poppi

A huge thank you to our wonderful Miss Ariane for working so hard to prepare the students for their exams.

The founder and examiner of the ICDS, Ms Alida Segal, was very impressed with our students work :)
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

So proud of all the ICDS students this who have strived all year with passion, determination and style. Congratulations to all ❀️

Congratulations and the best to you all 😊

LOAD MORE

TOP